Boards of the Evangelical Covenant Church

The Annual Meeting elects representative leadership to several oversight boards administering particular areas of ministry focus.

The Executive Board acts on behalf of the Annual Meeting between Annual Meetings. Contact: ExecBoard@covchurch.org

  • Valerie Weyand (2025) Littleton, Colorado
  • Scott Dennis (2024), Granville, Michigan
  • Diane Trujillo Leavitt (2024), Sammamish, Washington
  • Julie Persson (2024), Carrolton, Texas
  • Vicky Reier (2024), Arvada, Colorado
  • Carl Helfrich (2023), Creve Coeur, Missouri
  • Phil Print (2023), Cottage Grove, Minnesota
  • Merideth Randles (2023), Seattle, Washington
  • Roberto Ghione (2022), Simi Valley, California
  • Doris Granberry (2022), Miami, Florida
  • Erick Marquez (2022), Montebello, California
  • Dwain Tissell (2022), Happy Valley, Oregon
  • Cindy Wu (2022), Sugar Land, Texas
  • David Holder (2026), New Rochelle, New York
  • Jon Bonkoski (2024), Arden Hills, Minnesota
  • Jennifer Mitchell Fetch (2025), Faith Covenant Church, Winnipeg, MB
  • Greg Jao (2026), Christ Covenant Church, Villa Park, IL
  • Mary Ann Owens (2027), Trinity World Christian Center, Douglasville, GA
  • Susan Park (2027), Highrock Covenant Church, Arlington, MA
  • Evelyn Perez (2025), Iglesia Maranatha, Richmond, CA
  • Timothy Rodgers (2026), New Life Covenant Church, Atlanta, GA
  • Ben Schoffmann (2026), Chugach Covenant Church, Anchorage, AK
  • Dale Smith (2027), Mekoryuk Covenant Church, Mekoryuk, AK

 

  • Chair: Jon Bonkoski
  • Vice-Chair:  Lisa Olsen
  • Secretary:  Valerie Weyand
  • Vice-Secretary: Cindy Wu

 

Ex-Officio Members:

  • John Wenrich, President
  • Howard Burgoyne, Liaison from Council of Superintendents
  • Susan Poston, liaison from Board of Directors of Covenant Ministries of Benevolence
  • Sally Carlson, liaison from Board of Trustees of North Park University

 

Advisers:

  • David Kersten, interim executive minister of the ordered ministry
  • Rebecca Gonzalez, chief operations officer
  • Gayle Gilreath, executive director of mission advancement
  • Peter Hedstrom, president of National Covenant Properties
  • Steve Klimkowski, chief financial officer
  • Todd Slechta, Covenant Ministries of Benevolence
  • Jennifer McIntyre, executive director of marketing and communications
  • Paul Lessard, executive minister of start and strengthen churches
  • Juan Martinez, president of CHET
  • Paul Robinson, executive minister of love mercy and do justice
  • Michelle Sanchez, executive minister of make and deepen disciples
  • Mary Surridge, president of North Park University
  • Curt Peterson, interim executive minister of serve globally
  • Ann Wiesbrock, president of Covenant Trust Company
  • Angela Yee, chief ministry officer

The Board of Nominations develops the ballot for the Annual Meeting of candidates for all denominational administrative boards. 

  • Beverly Johnson (2024), Mound Bayou, Mississippi
  • June Kenny (2024), Livonia, Michigan
  • Meghan Johnson (2023), Soldotna, Alaska
  • Ted Law (2023) Houston, Texas
  • Juana Nesta (2023), Oakley, California
  • Julia Sandstrom (2023), Winnipeg, Manitoba
  • Paul Peterson (2022), Bellingham, Washington
  • Michael Coglan (2025), Community Covenant Church, Kearney, MO
  • Won Kim (2025), New Community Covenant Church – Bronzeville, Chicago, IL
  • Jeffrey Burton (2025), Maple Grove Covenant Church, Dayton, MN
  • Michelle Brown (2026), Community Covenant Church, E. Bridgewater, MA

 

  • Chair: Julia Sandstrom
  • Vice-Chair: Ted Law
  • Secretary: Meghan Johnson
  • Ex-Officio Member: John Wenrich, president of the Covenant
  • Adviser: Rebecca Gonzalez, chief operations officer

The Board of the Ordered Ministry is responsible for the supervision of ordination, licensure, care/discipline, and guidance of the ministry. 

  • Stephen R. Dawson (2024), Skokie, Illinois
  • Samuel Williams (2024), Markham, Ontario
  • Sharon R. Anderson (2023), Sammamish, Washington
  • Randall E. Friesen (2023), Wetaskiwin, Alberta
  • Guadalupe Dany Flores (2022), Chicago, Illinois
  • Debbie Hamilton (2022), Soldotna, Alaska
  • Karen H. Ingebretson (2022), Grand Rapids, Michigan
  • Darrell L. Nelson (2022), Poplar, Wisconsin
  • Ed Carey (2025), Kingdom Covenant Ministries, Miami, FL
  • Marco Ambriz (2025), First Covenant Church Oakland, Oakland, CA
  • Peter Kim (2025), Trinity Covenant Church, Glastonbury, CT
  • Win Houwen (2026) Life Houst Covenant Church, Longmont, CO
  • Debbie Blue (2026), Community Church Oakland, Calumet Park, IL
  • TJ Smith (2023), New Song Covenant Church, Anchorage, AK
  • Dennis Carlson (2022), Faith Covenant Church, Farmington Hills, MI

 

  • Chair:  Sharon R. Anderson, Sammamish, Washington
  • Vice Chair: 
  • Secretary: Randall Friesen, Wetaskiwin, Alberta, Canada

 

Ex-Officio Members:

  • John S. Wenrich, president of the Covenant
  • Liz Mosbo VerHage, president of the Covenant Ministerium
  • Lance L. Davis, executive minister of the ordered ministry
  • David W. Kersten, dean of North Park Theological Seminary
  • Juan Martinez, president of Centro Hispano de Estudios Teologicos
  • Catherine Gilliard, liaison from the Council of Superintendents

 

Advisers: Danielle B. Ng, manager of credentialing services

The Board of Pensions and Benefits conducts the pension program of the ministers and manages the group insurance plan for church workers through Covenant Benefits. 

  • Richard Moore (2024), Sloan, Iowa
  • Dorean Reed (2024), Calumet City, Illinois
  • Rachel Burke (2023), Decatur, Georgia
  • James Stanley-Erickson (2023), Harleysville, Pennsylvania
  • Valton Barrett (2022), Stone Mountain, Georgia
  • John Douglass (2022), North Oaks, Minnesota
  • Bruce Peterson (2022), Eagan, Minnesota

 

  • Chair (adviser): R. Hugh Magill, Winnetka, Illinois
  • Vice Chair: Rachel Burke
  • Secretary:
  • Treasurer:

 

Ex-Officio Members:

  • John Wenrich, president of the Covenant
  • Scott Hanson, director of pensions
  • Steve Klimkowski, treasurer and chief financial officer
  • Garth Bolinder, liaison from the Council of Superintendents

 

Advisers:

  • Charles Beckstrom, legal adviser
  • Fredrik Wall, director of financial resources

The Board of Benevolence is responsible for 16 retirement campuses, a foundation and children’s grief ministry in Turlock, California, and several group homes and services for adults and children with developmental and intellectual disabilities.

  • Darryl Johnson (2027), Mount Mayou, MS
  • Semmeal Thomas (2027), Detroit, MI
  • Tracy Hilts (2025), Colorado Springs, CO
  • Linda Schoonover (2024), Hampden, MA
  • Hilary Applequist (2024), Omaha, Nebraska
  • Kristen Brown (2024), Rochester, New York
  • Michael S. Carrion (2024), Englewood, New Jersey
  • Karen Rydell (2024), Portland, Oregon
  • David Y. Kim (2023), Fort Lee, New Jersey
  • Karen Manlove (2023), Swanzey, New Hampshire
  • Susan Poston (2023), New Brighton, Minnesota
  • James Rose (2023), Anchorage, Alaska
  • Kathy Buettner (2022), Wheaton, Illinois

 

  • Chair: Susan Poston
  • Vice-Chair: Karen Rydell
  • Secretary: David Kim
  • Treasurer: Karen Manlove

 

Ex-Officio Members:

  • John Wenrich, president of the Covenant
  • Roger A. Oxendale, president of Covenant Ministries of Benevolence
  • Scott Dennis, liaison from Executive Board
  • Mark Stromburg, liaison from Council of Superintendents

 

Advisers:

  • Terri Cunliffe, president, Covenant Retirement Communities, Inc.
  • Linda H. Stuhmer, president, EMC Health, Inc.

The Board of Trustees is responsible for general supervision of North Park University including undergraduate, graduate, and seminary programs. 

  • Chair: David Otfinoski, David, Chester, Connecticut
  • Vice-Chair: Jay Carstenbrock, Wheaton, Illinois
  • Secretary: Mary Miller, Middleton, Connecticut
  • Treasurer: David Youngberg, Stamford, Connecticut

 

Ex-Officio Members:

  • John Wenrich, president of the Covenant
  • Mary K. Surridge, president of North Park University
  • Karen Stein, liaison from the Executive Board
  • Curtis Ivanoff, liaison from Council of Superintendents