Boards of the Evangelical Covenant Church

The Executive Board acts on behalf of the Annual Meeting between Annual Meetings. Contact: ExecBoard@covchurch.org 

The Executive Board acts on behalf of the Annual Meeting between Annual Meetings. Contact: ExecBoard@covchurch.org

  • Valerie Weyand (2025) Littleton, Colorado
  • Scott Dennis (2024), Granville, Michigan
  • Diane Trujillo Leavitt (2024), Sammamish, Washington
  • Julie Persson (2024), Carrolton, Texas
  • Vicky Reier (2024), Arvada, Colorado
  • Carl Helfrich (2023), Creve Coeur, Missouri
  • Phil Print (2023), Cottage Grove, Minnesota
  • Merideth Randles (2023), Seattle, Washington
  • Jon Bonkoski (2024), Arden Hills, Minnesota
  • Jennifer Mitchell Fetch (2025), Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
  • Greg Jao (2026), Villa Park, Illinois
  • Mary Ann Owens (2027), Douglasville, Georgia
  • Susan Park (2027), Arlington, Massachusetts
  • Evelyn Perez (2025), Richmond, California
  • Timothy Rodgers (2026), Atlanta, Georgia
  • Ben Schoffmann (2026), Anchorage, Alaska
  • Dale Smith (2027), Mekoryuk, Alaska
  • Sam Chang (2028), Villa Park, Illinois
  • Eric Palquist (2018), York, Pennsylvania
  • G. Dany Flores (2028), Oak Park, Illinois
  • Justin Noseworthy (2028), Monterey, California
  • Jocelyn Torres (2028), Chicago, Illinois
  • Linnea Carnes (2027), Fairfield, Ohio
  • Barbara Coslow (2026), Farmington, Michigan
  • Margie Swenson (2025), Houston, Texas
  • Chair: Timothy Rodgers
  • Vice-Chair:  Greg Jao
  • Secretary:  Valerie Weyand
  • Vice-Secretary: Susan Park

Ex-Officio Members:

  • Tammy Swanson-Draheim, President
  • Howard Burgoyne, Liaison from Council of Superintendents
  • Susan Poston, liaison from Board of Directors of Covenant Ministries of Benevolence
  • Sally Carlson, liaison from Board of Trustees of North Park University
  • Samuel Williams, liason from Board of Ordered Ministry
  • Magdalena Sanchez, Interi President of Centro Hispano de Estudios Teologicos (CHET)

Advisers:

  • Herb Frost, executive minister of the ordered ministry
  • Deb Mitchell, interim chief operations officer
  • Gayle Gilreath, executive director of mission advancement
  • Peter Hedstrom, president of National Covenant Properties
  • Steve Klimkowski, chief financial officer
  • Todd Slechta, Covenant Ministries of Benevolence
  • Jennifer McIntyre, executive director of marketing and communications
  • Paul Lessard, executive minister of start and strengthen churches
  • Paul Robinson, executive minister of love mercy and do justice
  • Michelle Sanchez, executive minister of make and deepen disciples
  • Mary Surridge, president of North Park University
  • Grace Shim, executive minister of serve globally
  • Ann Wiesbrock, president of Covenant Trust Company
  • Angela Yee, chief ministry officer

The Board of Nominations develops the ballot for the Annual Meeting of candidates for all denominational administrative boards.

  • Beverly Johnson (2024), Mound Bayou, Mississippi
  • Joe Muzzi (2024), South Lyon, Michigan
  • Meghan Johnson (2023), Soldotna, Alaska
  • Ted Law (2023) Houston, Texas
  • Juana Nesta (2023), Oakley, California
  • Julia Sandstrom (2023), Winnipeg, Manitoba
  • Rick Mylander (2026), Coupeville, Washington
  • Michael Coglan (2025), Kearney, Missouri
  • Won Kim (2025), Chicago, Illinois
  • Toni Schwabe (2025), Rice Creek, Minnesota
  • Michelle Brown (2026), E. Bridgewater, Massachusetts
  • Chair: Julia Sandstrom
  • Vice-Chair: Ted Law
  • Secretary: Meghan Johnson
  • Ex-Officio Member: Tammy Swanson-Draheim, president of the Covenant
  • Adviser: Deb Mitchell, interim executive director of operations

The Board of the Ordered Ministry is responsible for the supervision of ordination, licensure, care/discipline, and guidance of the ministry. 

  • Stephen R. Dawson (2024), Skokie, Illinois
  • Samuel Williams (2024), Markham, Ontario, Canada
  • Sharon R. Anderson (2023), Sammamish, Washington
  • Randall E. Friesen (2023), Wetaskiwin, Alberta, Canada
  • Ed Carey (2025), Miami, Florida
  • Marco Ambriz (2025), Oakland, California
  • Peter Kim (2025), Glastonbury, Connecticut
  • Win Houwen (2026), Longmont, Colorodo
  • Debbie Blue (2026), Calumet Park, Illinois
  • TJ Smith (2023), Anchorage, Alaska
  • Dennis Carlson (2027), Carrollton, Texas
  • Susan Cosio (2027), Davis, California
  • Kyliah Clarke (2027), Burnsville, Minnesota
  • Alice Lee (2027), Stafford, Texas
  • Chair:  Sharon R. Anderson, Sammamish, Washington
  • Vice Chair: 
  • Secretary: Randall Friesen, Wetaskiwin, Alberta, Canada

Ex-Officio Members:

  • Tammy Swanson-Draheim, president of the Covenant
  • Taylor Burgoyne, president of the Covenant Ministerium
  • Herb Frost, executive minister of the ordered ministry
  • Dennis Edwards, dean of North Park Theological Seminary
  • Magdalena Sanchez, interim president of Centro Hispano de Estudios Teologicos
  • Catherine Gilliard, liaison from the Council of Superintendents

Advisers: Danielle B. Ng, manager of credentialing services

The Board of Pensions and Benefits conducts the pension program of the ministers and manages the group insurance plan for church workers through Covenant Benefits. 

  • Richard Moore (2024), Sloan, Iowa
  • Dorean Reed (2024), Calumet City, Illinois
  • Rachel Burke (2023), Decatur, Georgia
  • James Stanley-Erickson (2023), Harleysville, Pennsylvania
  • Chair (adviser): R. Hugh Magill, Winnetka, Illinois
  • Vice Chair: Rachel Burke
  • Secretary:
  • Treasurer:

Ex-Officio Members:

  • Tammy Swanson-Draheim, president of the Covenant
  • Scott Hanson, director of pensions
  • Steve Klimkowski, treasurer and chief financial officer
  • Garth Bolinder, liaison from the Council of Superintendents

Advisers:

  • Charles Beckstrom, legal adviser
  • Fredrik Wall, director of financial resources

The Board of Benevolence is responsible for 16 retirement campuses, a foundation and children’s grief ministry in Turlock, California, and several group homes and services for adults and children with developmental and intellectual disabilities.

  • Darryl Johnson (2026), Mount Bayou, Mississippi
  • Semmeal Thomas (2026), Detroit, Michigan
  • Tracy Hilts (2025), Colorado Springs, Colorado
  • Linda Schoonover (2024), Hampden, Massachusetts
  • Hilary Applequist (2024), Omaha, Nebraska
  • Kristen Brown (2024), Rochester, New York
  • Michael S. Carrion (2024), Englewood, New Jersey
  • Karen Rydell (2024), Portland, Oregon
  • David Y. Kim (2023), Fort Lee, New Jersey
  • Karen Manlove (2023), Swanzey, New Hampshire
  • Susan Poston (2023), New Brighton, Minnesota
  • James Rose (2023), Anchorage, Alaska
  • Bill Clark (2027), Tulsa, Oklahoma
  • Art. DeRooy (2024), Hilmar, California
  • Chair: Susan Poston
  • Vice-Chair: Karen Rydell
  • Secretary: David Kim
  • Treasurer: Karen Manlove

Ex-Officio Members:

  • Tammy Swanson-Draheim, president of the Covenant
  • Roger A. Oxendale, president of Covenant Ministries of Benevolence
  • Scott Dennis, liaison from Executive Board

Advisers:

  • Terri Cunliffe, president, Covenant Retirement Communities, Inc.
  • Linda H. Stuhmer, president, EMC Health, Inc.

The Board of Trustees is responsible for general supervision of North Park University including undergraduate, graduate, and seminary programs. 

  • Chair: David Otfinoski, David, Chester, Connecticut
  • Vice-Chair: Jay Carstenbrock, Wheaton, Illinois
  • Secretary: Mary Miller, Middleton, Connecticut
  • Treasurer: Dawn Helwig, Chicago, Illinois

Ex-Officio Members:

  • Tammy Swanson-Draheim, president of the Covenant
  • Mary K. Surridge, president of North Park University
  • Karen Stein, liaison from the Executive Board
  • Curtis Ivanoff, liaison from Council of Superintendents